Reports

I always knew I wanted to study abroad but was unsure of exactly how I would do so. I did know, however, that I wanted a truly independent experience; I didn’t want to go to a new place with people I already knew. I wanted to learn and experience the culture as intimately as possible, even if that meant facing the frightening proposition of being alone at times. This program was a godsend for me – it offered me the chance to work and study independently, as a local would. Read more from Ethan...

Ethan Rotnem, RISE Germany intern at the RWTH Aachen

Reports from past RISE Germany participants

Biology

  • Kellie Horan (College Dublin, Belfield – Universität zu Kiel, 2021)
  • Jonathan Wiese (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities – Zoological Research Museum Alexander Koenig in Bonn, 2021)
  • Alexandra Armstrong (Trent University – Universität zu Köln, 2019)
  • David Jordan (University of Sherbrooke – Leibniz-Institut für Pflanzenbiochemie Halle, 2019)
  • Jane Marryat  (University of South Carolina – Universität Bayreuth, 2018)
  • Matthew Driban  (Pennsylvania State University – Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, 2018)
  • Rebecca Louw  (University of Victoria – Universitätsklinikum Hamburg-Eppendorf, 2018)
  • Sheila Steiner  (University of California – Universität München, 2018)
  • Matilda Subek Simon (University of Manitoba – Universität Regensburg, 2018)
  • Scott Wu  (University of Chicago – Universität Oldenburg, 2018)
  • Shaochen You  (University of Texas, Austin – Universität Marburg, 2018)
  • Catherine Liu (Bowdoin College – Universität zu Kiel, 2016)
  • Danielle LaPlante (Northern Arizona University – Universität Lübeck, 2016)

Chemistry

  • Laoise Murray (National University of Ireland, Galway – Universität Düsseldorf, 2021)
  • Marcus Sak (Yale University – Universität Giessen, 2019)
  • Karen Soohoo  (University of Virginia – Leibniz Institute for Environmental Medicine IUF, Düsseldorf, 2018)
  • Ekaterina  Sheridan Sam (Houston State University – Universität Jena, 2018)
  • Nicola Ede (University of Oxford – Universität Paderborn, 2017)
  • Ojong Tabot (York University – Universität Tübingen, 2017)
  • Caroline Krzyszkowski (Queen’s University – Universität Heidelberg, 2016)

Computer Science

  • Mackenzie Jorgensen (Villanova University – Universität Münster, 2019)
  • Patrick Phillips (University of Rochester – Technische Universität Hamburg-Harburg, 2019)
  • Ting-Yi Su (McGill University – Universität Paderborn, 2019)
  • Joseph Sullivan  (West Virginia University- Leuphana Universität Lüneburg, 2019)

Earth Science

  • Matthew Sutton (University of Oxford – Universität Heidelberg, 2017)
  • Audrey Brown (Tulane University – Leibniz Institute for Tropospheric Research TROPOS, Leipzig, 2017)
  • Elizabeth Rider (MIT – Leibniz Institut for Tropospheric Research TROPOS, Leipzig, 2016)

Engineering

  • Ethan Rotnem (Georgia Institute of Technology – RWTH Aachen, 2021)
  • Ba Vu Tran (Lakehead University – Hochschule Reutlingen, 2021)
  • Claire Block (Arizona State University – Universität Wuppertal, 2019)
  • Matthew DeJong (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities – Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, 2019)
  • Zindedine Russell (Rice University – HafenCity Universität Hamburg, 2019)
  • Joseph Zarifoglu (École Polytechnique de Montréal – RWTH Aachen, 2019)
  • Rachel Côté Bessette (Polytechnique Montreal – RWTH Aachen, 2018)
  • Zhechen Feng  (McGill University – Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e. V., 2018)
  • Aaron Silva  (University of Iowa – Universität Freiburg, 2018)
  • Laura Stegner  (University of Cincinnati – Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, 2018)
  • Eva Yezerets (Purdue University- Universität Bochum, 2018)
  • Peter Quinn (McGill University – TU Kaiserslautern, 2017)
  • Lauro Sebastian Ojeda (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor – TU Dortmund, 2017)
  • Alan Yeh (University of Arizona – Universität Jena, 2016)

Physics

  • Angela Moskal (McMaster University – Universität Leipzig, 2021)
  • Giedre Astrauskaite (University of Glasgow – Universität Münster, 2018)
  • Sebastian Currie (University of Glasgow – Forschungszentrum Jülich, 2018)
  • Bricker Ostler (Lawrence University – Technische Universität Berlin, 2018)
  • Zili Shen  (University of Texas, Austin – Leibniz-Institut für Astrophysik Potsdam, 2018)
  • Hannah Takahashi (Imperial College London – Universität Mainz, 2018)
  • Sara Vanovac  (Furman University – Universität Leipzig, 2018)
  • Joanna Krynski (McMaster University – Universität Würzburg, 2017)
  • Conor MacBride (University of St. Andrews – Humboldt Universität zu Berlin, 2017)
  • Rachel Mersch (University of Tenessee, Knoxville – Thüringer Landessternwarte Tautenburg, 2016)